Alabama high school teacher who claimed she had a right to have sex with her students is jailed for just 18 months and ordered to register as a sex offender
[…] I don’t think I’ve ever been more ashamed of myself,’ Witt told the court on Thursday, offering a tearful apology for her actions. Before being forced to leave her job, Witt taught history, psychology and social studies, as well as coaching the varsity girls’ golf team and and junior varsity cheerleading at Decatur High School, when in March 2016 she was charged with having sexual contact with two students, who were 17 and 18, respectively, at the time of the encounters.
Witt was arrested and charged by Morgan County prosecutors on March 21, 2016, for alleged violation of Code of
Alabama §13A-6-81, “School Employee engaging in a sex act with a student under the age of 19 years” which is a class B felony, carrying a range of punishment from two years to twenty years in prison for each count.